Appel, Yost & Zee LLP - Attorneys at Law
[…] Additionally, the OCR resource emphasizes that anyone, including school employees, may file a complaint with the OCR.

  • Discrimination and exclusion: The Title IX regulations prohibit schools from discriminating against or excluding from educational programs, activities, or employment any student or employee based on “pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy or recovery therefrom.” 34 C.F.R. § 106.40(b)(1); 34 C.F.R. § 106.57(b)
  • Medical and other benefits and services: Schools must treat any student pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, and recovery therefrom “in the same manner and under the same policies as any other temporary disability with respect to any medical or hospital benefit, service, plan or policy.” 34 C.F.R. § 106.40(b)(4).